As a reminder, or as background if you're new to this podcast, Juliet Fromholt is Music Director at WYSO, and Taylor Ruckle is a freelance music journalist. Both of them have a deep love for music, are discerning and careful listeners, and like to nerd out about songs and albums.
The three of us had this conversation back on December 26th. Shame on me for taking so long to post it. That said, anything here that you haven't heard is new to YOU, so if you are a music lover, this conversation is evergreen. I'll list the albums we discussed below, and add Bandcamp links anywhere I can. If you don't see a Bandcamp link, you'll have no problem finding the music on any streaming service you might prefer.
Also, I would be remiss if I didn't mention here that I released a concept project called I Am Experienced in 2023 after more than a year of hard work. I encourage you to listen to it anywhere you stream music. The CD version of the EP has 2 additional songs, a booklet full of lyrics and essays, and the key to a hidden website with a mountain of bonus content. You can get that here.
LINKS
Juliet is the Music Director at WYSO
Juliet's top ten albums of 2023
10. Hannah Jagdagu - Aperture
9. Say She She - Silver
8. Meshell Ndegeocello - The Omnichord Real Book
7. Blondshell - Blondshell
6. Sufjan Stevens - Javelin
5. Janelle Monae - The Age of Pleasure
4. boygenius - the record
3. Jamilla Woods - Water Made Us
2. ANOHNI and the Johnsons - My Back Was a Bridge for You to Cross
1. Allison Russell - The Returner
Taylor's top ten albums of 2023
10. Pink Navel & Kenny Segal - How To Capture Playful
9. The Mountain Goats - Jenny From Thebes
8. MSPAIN - Post-American
7. McKinley Dixon - Beloved! Paradise! Jazz!?
6. Sunny War - Anarchist Gospel
5. Danny Brown & JPEGMAFIA - Scaring the Hoes
4. Billy Woods & Kenny Segal - Maps
3. Bully - Lucky For You
2. Sweeping Promises - Good Living Is Coming For You
1. Yves Tumor - Praise a Lord Who Chews But Which Does Not Consume; (Or Simply, Hot Between Worlds)
Mike's top ten albums of 2023
Laufey - Bewitched
Amber Hargett - Coal Mine Canary
Pony - Velveteen
Lydia Loveless - Nothing's Gonna Stand in My Way Again
Rhiannon Giddens - You're the One
Semisonic - Little Bit of Sun
Ash - Race the Night
Joy Oladokun - Proof of Life
Hello June - Artifacts
Friendship Commanders - MASS